×
1 Choose EITC/EITCA Certificates
2 Learn and take online exams
3 Get your IT skills certified

Confirm your IT skills and competencies under the European IT Certification framework from anywhere in the world fully online.

EITCA Academy

Digital skills attestation standard by the European IT Certification Institute aiming to support Digital Society development

LOG IN TO YOUR ACCOUNT

CREATE AN ACCOUNT FORGOT YOUR PASSWORD?

FORGOT YOUR PASSWORD?

AAH, WAIT, I REMEMBER NOW!

CREATE AN ACCOUNT

ALREADY HAVE AN ACCOUNT?
EUROPEAN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES CERTIFICATION ACADEMY - ATTESTING YOUR PROFESSIONAL DIGITAL SKILLS
  • SIGN UP
  • LOGIN
  • INFO

EITCA Academy

EITCA Academy

The European Information Technologies Certification Institute - EITCI ASBL

Certification Provider

EITCI Institute ASBL

Brussels, European Union

Governing European IT Certification (EITC) framework in support of the IT professionalism and Digital Society

  • CERTIFICATES
    • EITCA ACADEMIES
      • EITCA ACADEMIES CATALOGUE<
      • EITCA/CG COMPUTER GRAPHICS
      • EITCA/IS INFORMATION SECURITY
      • EITCA/BI BUSINESS INFORMATION
      • EITCA/KC KEY COMPETENCIES
      • EITCA/EG E-GOVERNMENT
      • EITCA/WD WEB DEVELOPMENT
      • EITCA/AI ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
    • EITC CERTIFICATES
      • EITC CERTIFICATES CATALOGUE<
      • COMPUTER GRAPHICS CERTIFICATES
      • WEB DESIGN CERTIFICATES
      • 3D DESIGN CERTIFICATES
      • OFFICE IT CERTIFICATES
      • BITCOIN BLOCKCHAIN CERTIFICATE
      • WORDPRESS CERTIFICATE
      • CLOUD PLATFORM CERTIFICATENEW
    • EITC CERTIFICATES
      • INTERNET CERTIFICATES
      • CRYPTOGRAPHY CERTIFICATES
      • BUSINESS IT CERTIFICATES
      • TELEWORK CERTIFICATES
      • PROGRAMMING CERTIFICATES
      • DIGITAL PORTRAIT CERTIFICATE
      • WEB DEVELOPMENT CERTIFICATES
      • DEEP LEARNING CERTIFICATESNEW
    • CERTIFICATES FOR
      • EU PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
      • TEACHERS AND EDUCATORS
      • IT SECURITY PROFESSIONALS
      • GRAPHICS DESIGNERS & ARTISTS
      • BUSINESSMEN AND MANAGERS
      • BLOCKCHAIN DEVELOPERS
      • WEB DEVELOPERS
      • CLOUD AI EXPERTSNEW
  • FEATURED
  • SUBSIDY
  • HOW IT WORKS
  •   IT ID
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • MY ORDER
    Your current order is empty.
EITCIINSTITUTE
CERTIFIED

Why is it recommended to have a basic understanding of Python 3 to follow along with this tutorial series?

by EITCA Academy / Monday, 07 August 2023 / Published in Artificial Intelligence, EITC/AI/MLP Machine Learning with Python, Introduction, Introduction to practical machine learning with Python, Examination review

Having a basic understanding of Python 3 is highly recommended to follow along with this tutorial series on practical machine learning with Python for several reasons. Python is one of the most popular programming languages in the field of machine learning and data science. It is widely used for its simplicity, readability, and extensive libraries specifically designed for scientific computing and machine learning tasks. In this answer, we will explore the didactic value of having a basic understanding of Python 3 in the context of this tutorial series.

1. Python as a General-Purpose Language:
Python is a versatile and general-purpose programming language, which means it can be used for a wide range of applications beyond machine learning. By learning Python, you gain a valuable skill set that can be applied in various domains, including web development, data analysis, and automation. This versatility makes Python an excellent choice for beginners and professionals alike.

2. Python's Readability and Simplicity:
Python is known for its clean and readable syntax, which makes it easier to understand and write code. The language emphasizes code readability, using indentation and clear syntax rules. This readability reduces the cognitive load required to understand and modify code, allowing you to focus more on the machine learning concepts being taught in the tutorial series.

For example, consider the following Python code snippet that calculates the sum of two numbers:

python
a = 5
b = 10
sum = a + b
print(sum)

The simplicity and clarity of Python's syntax make it easier for beginners to grasp and follow along with the tutorial series.

3. Extensive Machine Learning Libraries:
Python has a rich ecosystem of libraries and frameworks specifically designed for machine learning and data science. The most popular libraries include NumPy, pandas, scikit-learn, and TensorFlow. These libraries provide efficient implementations of common machine learning algorithms, data manipulation tools, and visualization capabilities.

By having a basic understanding of Python, you will be able to leverage these libraries effectively. You will be able to import and use functions from these libraries, understand their documentation, and modify code to suit your specific needs. This hands-on experience with real-world machine learning tools will enhance your learning experience and enable you to apply the concepts taught in the tutorial series to practical problems.

4. Community Support and Resources:
Python has a large and active community of developers and data scientists. This community provides extensive support through online forums, discussion groups, and open-source repositories. By learning Python, you gain access to a wealth of resources, including tutorials, code examples, and best practices shared by experienced practitioners.

This community support can be invaluable when you encounter challenges or have questions while following the tutorial series. You can seek guidance from the community, share your code for review, and learn from others' experiences. This collaborative learning environment fosters growth and accelerates your understanding of machine learning concepts.

Having a basic understanding of Python 3 is highly recommended to follow along with this tutorial series on practical machine learning with Python. Python's versatility, readability, extensive machine learning libraries, and community support make it an ideal choice for beginners and professionals in the field of artificial intelligence and machine learning.

Other recent questions and answers regarding Examination review:

  • What is the main focus of this tutorial series on machine learning?
  • When did support vector machines become widely recognized in the field of machine learning?
  • What are the three steps in which each machine learning algorithm will be covered?
  • What is the purpose of the theory step in the machine learning algorithm coverage?

More questions and answers:

  • Field: Artificial Intelligence
  • Programme: EITC/AI/MLP Machine Learning with Python (go to the certification programme)
  • Lesson: Introduction (go to related lesson)
  • Topic: Introduction to practical machine learning with Python (go to related topic)
  • Examination review
Tagged under: Artificial Intelligence, Data Science, Libraries, Machine Learning, Programming, Python
Home » Artificial Intelligence » EITC/AI/MLP Machine Learning with Python » Introduction » Introduction to practical machine learning with Python » Examination review » » Why is it recommended to have a basic understanding of Python 3 to follow along with this tutorial series?

Certification Center

USER MENU

  • My Account

CERTIFICATE CATEGORY

  • EITC Certification (117)
  • EITCA Certification (9)

What are you looking for?

  • Introduction
  • How it works?
  • EITCA Academies
  • EITCI DSJC Subsidy
  • Full EITC catalogue
  • Your order
  • Featured
  •   IT ID
  • EITCA reviews (Medium publ.)
  • About
  • Contact

EITCA Academy is a part of the European IT Certification framework

The European IT Certification framework has been established in 2008 as a Europe based and vendor independent standard in widely accessible online certification of digital skills and competencies in many areas of professional digital specializations. The EITC framework is governed by the European IT Certification Institute (EITCI), a non-profit certification authority supporting information society growth and bridging the digital skills gap in the EU.
Eligibility for EITCA Academy 90% EITCI DSJC Subsidy support
90% of EITCA Academy fees subsidized in enrolment

    EITCA Academy Secretary Office

    European IT Certification Institute ASBL
    Brussels, Belgium, European Union

    EITC / EITCA Certification Framework Operator
    Governing European IT Certification Standard
    Access contact form or call +32 25887351

    Follow EITCI on X
    Visit EITCA Academy on Facebook
    Engage with EITCA Academy on LinkedIn
    Check out EITCI and EITCA videos on YouTube

    Funded by the European Union

    Funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) and the European Social Fund (ESF) in series of projects since 2007, currently governed by the European IT Certification Institute (EITCI) since 2008

    Information Security Policy | DSRRM and GDPR Policy | Data Protection Policy | Record of Processing Activities | HSE Policy | Anti-Corruption Policy | Modern Slavery Policy

    Automatically translate to your language

    Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy
    EITCA Academy
    • EITCA Academy on social media
    EITCA Academy


    © 2008-2026  European IT Certification Institute
    Brussels, Belgium, European Union

    TOP

    We care about your privacy

    EITCI uses cookies and similar technologies to keep this site secure, remember your choices, provide personalized experience, measure the traffic, serve more relevant content and certification programmes. You can accept all cookies or customize your preferences. Cookies are variables used to store website specific information on your device to facilitate processing of data for personalized website visit, such as login to your account, accessing the programmes, placing enrolment orders in chosen programmes and improving your EITC certification journey. You can change or withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the Consent Preferences button at the left-bottom of your screen. We respect your choices and are committed to providing you with a transparent and secure browsing experience, which may be limited when cookies aren't accepted. For more details refer to the Privacy Policy
    Customize Consent Preferences
    We use cookies to help you navigate efficiently and perform certain functions. You will find detailed information about all cookies under each consent category below.
    The cookies categorized as Necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for enabling the basic functionalities of the site.
    To learn more about how Google processes personal information, visit: Google privacy policy

    Necessary

    Always Active

    Necessary cookies are required to enable the basic features of this site, such as providing secure log-in or adjusting your consent preferences. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable data.

    Functional

    Functional cookies help perform certain functionalities like sharing the content of the website on social media platforms, collecting feedback, and other third-party features.

    Preferences

    Stores personalization choices such as interface preferences.

    External media and social features

    Allows embedded video, social, chat, and external interactive services that may set their own cookies. Keep off until the user chooses these features.

    Analytics

    Performance cookies are used to understand and analyze the key performance indexes of the website which helps in delivering a better user experience for the visitors.

    Marketing and conversions

    Advertisement cookies are used to provide visitors with customized advertisements based on the pages you visited previously and to analyze the effectiveness of the ad campaigns.

    CHAT WITH SUPPORT
    Do you have any questions?
    Attach files with the paperclip or paste screenshots into the message box (Ctrl+V). Max 5 file(s), 10 MB each.
    We will reply here and by email. Your conversation is tracked with a support token.