×
1 Choose EITC/EITCA Certificates
2 Learn and take online exams
3 Get your IT skills certified

Confirm your IT skills and competencies under the European IT Certification framework from anywhere in the world fully online.

EITCA Academy

Digital skills attestation standard by the European IT Certification Institute aiming to support Digital Society development

LOG IN TO YOUR ACCOUNT

CREATE AN ACCOUNT FORGOT YOUR PASSWORD?

FORGOT YOUR PASSWORD?

AAH, WAIT, I REMEMBER NOW!

CREATE AN ACCOUNT

ALREADY HAVE AN ACCOUNT?
EUROPEAN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES CERTIFICATION ACADEMY - ATTESTING YOUR PROFESSIONAL DIGITAL SKILLS
  • SIGN UP
  • LOGIN
  • INFO

EITCA Academy

EITCA Academy

The European Information Technologies Certification Institute - EITCI ASBL

Certification Provider

EITCI Institute ASBL

Brussels, European Union

Governing European IT Certification (EITC) framework in support of the IT professionalism and Digital Society

  • CERTIFICATES
    • EITCA ACADEMIES
      • EITCA ACADEMIES CATALOGUE<
      • EITCA/CG COMPUTER GRAPHICS
      • EITCA/IS INFORMATION SECURITY
      • EITCA/BI BUSINESS INFORMATION
      • EITCA/KC KEY COMPETENCIES
      • EITCA/EG E-GOVERNMENT
      • EITCA/WD WEB DEVELOPMENT
      • EITCA/AI ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
    • EITC CERTIFICATES
      • EITC CERTIFICATES CATALOGUE<
      • COMPUTER GRAPHICS CERTIFICATES
      • WEB DESIGN CERTIFICATES
      • 3D DESIGN CERTIFICATES
      • OFFICE IT CERTIFICATES
      • BITCOIN BLOCKCHAIN CERTIFICATE
      • WORDPRESS CERTIFICATE
      • CLOUD PLATFORM CERTIFICATENEW
    • EITC CERTIFICATES
      • INTERNET CERTIFICATES
      • CRYPTOGRAPHY CERTIFICATES
      • BUSINESS IT CERTIFICATES
      • TELEWORK CERTIFICATES
      • PROGRAMMING CERTIFICATES
      • DIGITAL PORTRAIT CERTIFICATE
      • WEB DEVELOPMENT CERTIFICATES
      • DEEP LEARNING CERTIFICATESNEW
    • CERTIFICATES FOR
      • EU PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
      • TEACHERS AND EDUCATORS
      • IT SECURITY PROFESSIONALS
      • GRAPHICS DESIGNERS & ARTISTS
      • BUSINESSMEN AND MANAGERS
      • BLOCKCHAIN DEVELOPERS
      • WEB DEVELOPERS
      • CLOUD AI EXPERTSNEW
  • FEATURED
  • SUBSIDY
  • HOW IT WORKS
  •   IT ID
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
  • MY ORDER
    Your current order is empty.
EITCIINSTITUTE
CERTIFIED

What steps should you follow to connect to your VM instance through SSH in Compute Engine?

by EITCA Academy / Thursday, 03 August 2023 / Published in Cloud Computing, EITC/CL/GCP Google Cloud Platform, Getting started with GCP, Compute Engine, Examination review

To connect to your VM instance through SSH in Google Cloud Platform's Compute Engine, you need to follow a series of steps. SSH (Secure Shell) is a cryptographic network protocol that allows secure communication between two devices over an insecure network. By connecting to your VM instance through SSH, you can remotely access and manage your virtual machine.

Here are the steps you should follow to connect to your VM instance through SSH:

1. Create a VM instance: First, you need to create a VM instance in Compute Engine. This involves specifying the machine type, boot disk image, and other configuration details. You can do this through the Google Cloud Console, the gcloud command-line tool, or the Compute Engine API.

2. Set up the SSH keys: SSH uses key pairs for authentication. To connect to your VM instance, you need to set up SSH keys. There are two types of SSH keys: project-wide SSH keys and instance-level SSH keys. Project-wide SSH keys are applied to all VM instances in a project, while instance-level SSH keys are specific to a particular VM instance.

– Project-wide SSH keys: You can add project-wide SSH keys in the Metadata section of the Compute Engine section in the Google Cloud Console. These keys will be applied to all VM instances in the project. You can also use the gcloud command-line tool to add project-wide SSH keys.

– Instance-level SSH keys: You can add instance-level SSH keys during the VM instance creation process or after the instance is created. In the Google Cloud Console, you can add instance-level SSH keys in the "SSH Keys" section of the instance details page. You can also use the gcloud command-line tool or the Compute Engine API to add instance-level SSH keys.

3. Connect to your VM instance: Once you have set up the SSH keys, you can connect to your VM instance through SSH. There are several methods you can use to connect:

– Using the Google Cloud Console: You can connect to your VM instance directly from the Google Cloud Console. Go to the Compute Engine section, select your VM instance, and click on the "SSH" button next to the instance name. This will open a browser-based SSH session.

– Using the gcloud command-line tool: You can use the gcloud command-line tool to connect to your VM instance. Open a terminal or command prompt, and run the following command:

     gcloud compute ssh [INSTANCE_NAME]
     

Replace [INSTANCE_NAME] with the name of your VM instance. This command will establish an SSH connection to your VM instance.

– Using an SSH client: If you prefer to use an SSH client, you can connect to your VM instance using its external IP address or hostname. Open your preferred SSH client and run the following command:

     ssh [USERNAME]@[EXTERNAL_IP_ADDRESS]
     

Replace [USERNAME] with the username you specified during VM instance creation and [EXTERNAL_IP_ADDRESS] with the external IP address of your VM instance. This will establish an SSH connection to your VM instance.

4. Authenticate using SSH keys: When you connect to your VM instance through SSH, you will be prompted to authenticate using your SSH keys. If you set up your SSH keys correctly, the authentication will be successful, and you will be logged into your VM instance.

Once you are connected to your VM instance through SSH, you can execute commands, manage files, install software, and perform various administrative tasks.

To connect to your VM instance through SSH in Compute Engine, you need to create a VM instance, set up SSH keys (project-wide or instance-level), and then connect using the Google Cloud Console, the gcloud command-line tool, or an SSH client. SSH keys provide secure authentication, allowing you to remotely access and manage your VM instance.

Other recent questions and answers regarding Examination review:

  • How can you configure the boot disk for your VM instance in Compute Engine?
  • What are the pre-populated fields when creating a new instance in Compute Engine?
  • What are the steps to create a new VM instance in Compute Engine?
  • How can you access the Compute Engine section in the Google Cloud Platform console?

More questions and answers:

  • Field: Cloud Computing
  • Programme: EITC/CL/GCP Google Cloud Platform (go to the certification programme)
  • Lesson: Getting started with GCP (go to related lesson)
  • Topic: Compute Engine (go to related topic)
  • Examination review
Tagged under: Authentication, Cloud Computing, Compute Engine, Google Cloud Platform, SSH, VM Instance
Home » Cloud Computing » EITC/CL/GCP Google Cloud Platform » Getting started with GCP » Compute Engine » Examination review » » What steps should you follow to connect to your VM instance through SSH in Compute Engine?

Certification Center

USER MENU

  • My Account

CERTIFICATE CATEGORY

  • EITC Certification (117)
  • EITCA Certification (9)

What are you looking for?

  • Introduction
  • How it works?
  • EITCA Academies
  • EITCI DSJC Subsidy
  • Full EITC catalogue
  • Your order
  • Featured
  •   IT ID
  • EITCA reviews (Medium publ.)
  • About
  • Contact

EITCA Academy is a part of the European IT Certification framework

The European IT Certification framework has been established in 2008 as a Europe based and vendor independent standard in widely accessible online certification of digital skills and competencies in many areas of professional digital specializations. The EITC framework is governed by the European IT Certification Institute (EITCI), a non-profit certification authority supporting information society growth and bridging the digital skills gap in the EU.
Eligibility for EITCA Academy 90% EITCI DSJC Subsidy support
90% of EITCA Academy fees subsidized in enrolment

    EITCA Academy Secretary Office

    European IT Certification Institute ASBL
    Brussels, Belgium, European Union

    EITC / EITCA Certification Framework Operator
    Governing European IT Certification Standard
    Access contact form or call +32 25887351

    Follow EITCI on X
    Visit EITCA Academy on Facebook
    Engage with EITCA Academy on LinkedIn
    Check out EITCI and EITCA videos on YouTube

    Funded by the European Union

    Funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) and the European Social Fund (ESF) in series of projects since 2007, currently governed by the European IT Certification Institute (EITCI) since 2008

    Information Security Policy | DSRRM and GDPR Policy | Data Protection Policy | Record of Processing Activities | HSE Policy | Anti-Corruption Policy | Modern Slavery Policy

    Automatically translate to your language

    Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy
    EITCA Academy
    • EITCA Academy on social media
    EITCA Academy


    © 2008-2026  European IT Certification Institute
    Brussels, Belgium, European Union

    TOP

    We care about your privacy

    EITCI uses cookies and similar technologies to keep this site secure, remember your choices, provide personalized experience, measure the traffic, serve more relevant content and certification programmes. You can accept all cookies or customize your preferences. Cookies are variables used to store website specific information on your device to facilitate processing of data for personalized website visit, such as login to your account, accessing the programmes, placing enrolment orders in chosen programmes and improving your EITC certification journey. You can change or withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the Consent Preferences button at the left-bottom of your screen. We respect your choices and are committed to providing you with a transparent and secure browsing experience, which may be limited when cookies aren't accepted. For more details refer to the Privacy Policy
    Customize Consent Preferences
    We use cookies to help you navigate efficiently and perform certain functions. You will find detailed information about all cookies under each consent category below.
    The cookies categorized as Necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for enabling the basic functionalities of the site.
    To learn more about how Google processes personal information, visit: Google privacy policy

    Necessary

    Always Active

    Necessary cookies are required to enable the basic features of this site, such as providing secure log-in or adjusting your consent preferences. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable data.

    Functional

    Functional cookies help perform certain functionalities like sharing the content of the website on social media platforms, collecting feedback, and other third-party features.

    Preferences

    Stores personalization choices such as interface preferences.

    External media and social features

    Allows embedded video, social, chat, and external interactive services that may set their own cookies. Keep off until the user chooses these features.

    Analytics

    Performance cookies are used to understand and analyze the key performance indexes of the website which helps in delivering a better user experience for the visitors.

    Marketing and conversions

    Advertisement cookies are used to provide visitors with customized advertisements based on the pages you visited previously and to analyze the effectiveness of the ad campaigns.

    CHAT WITH SUPPORT
    Do you have any questions?
    Attach files with the paperclip or paste screenshots into the message box (Ctrl+V). Max 5 file(s), 10 MB each.
    We will reply here and by email. Your conversation is tracked with a support token.